Return to Headlines

Despite social distancing, PTA awards over 100 scholarships to PCSD seniors

NHS student winning PTA scholarships June 1, 2020

 

A global pandemic could not stop the Parma Council of PTAs this May, as they worked during the month to deliver scholarships to graduating high school seniors throughout the PCSD.


During a “normal” school year in the springtime, PCSD high school seniors are recognized at two events for earning scholarships.


Winners Circle is held on one school day at all three high schools. Students are invited to an event, attended by the PTA, their sponsors and PCSD staff members. It’s the first event where seniors learn what scholarships they have earned.


After learning which scholarships they have won, seniors and their families are then invited to the PTA Scholarship Dinner, usually held in mid-May. This more formal occasion is the main opportunity for seniors to be recognized with their families and sponsors.


However, due to school closure in response to COVID-19, the Parma Council of PTAs had to create something new to recognize these deserving students. During the entire month of May, scholarship sponsors went door-to-door to award these seniors with their scholarship and to recognize them for their accomplishments.


“I am very proud how the community has stepped forward in supporting these students,” Heather Ekechi, Parma Council of PTA president expressed. “The remarkable thing was, as we continued to deliver scholarships, there was toots with the car horns as we were awarding things because strangers knew something was going on. Neighbors would come out of their house and congratulate the kids on scholarships. People who were walking by would start clapping and say congratulations. They really didn’t know what, but, they knew it was something great for the kids.”


This year, the program organized by the PCPTA awarded a total of 108 scholarships to 98 students, totaling around $90,000.


“I think in light of all the circumstances that happened, I am really proud to see how resilient these kids are, especially with their ability to adapt to an ever-changing situation,” Ekechi added. “And it’s also really great to see the support that these students still have from the community, given everything that’s going on.”


More information regarding scholarship winners will be available on the PCSD website at www.parmacityschools.org/pta.


Normandy High School Class of 2020 Scholarship Winners

 

PARMA COUNCIL OF PTAs GERANIUM SCHOLARSHIP
Alexander G. Nystrom
Jonah W. VanLehn

PARMA COUNCIL OF PTA COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP
Mark T. Maguth, Jr.

PARMA CITY SCHOOLS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Jillian A. Bosela

BRATZ FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Zachary W. Paul

NORMANDY HIGH SCHOOL PTSA GRANT
Joseph R. Kensicki
Kelly M. Rockow
Lindsey N. Sadowski
Derek A. Terriaco
Victoria M. Visconti

HILLSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL PTA GRANT
Stephanie M. Burgio

DENTZLER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTA
THE GERALDINE FRITCHIE SCHOLARSHIP
Nasser A. Ibrahim
Kaitlynne N. Robertson

GREEN VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTA SCHOLARSHIP
Nadia M. Benny

PARMA CITY SCHOOLS O.A.P.S.E. LOCAL 160 SCHOLARSHIP
Megan E. Albert

THE PARMA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP
Nickolas A. Politowski

JOSEPH A. KORTAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Zachary W. Paul

COCA-COLA – PARMA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP
Erica A. Ebel
Joanna M. Shafer
NORMANDY HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP
Anthony M. Wasinski

NORMANDY HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT GOVERNMENT LEADERSHIP GRANT
Kevin A. Bubnick
Hailey R. Kukral

NORMANDY HIGH SCHOOL FACULTY & STAFF SCHOLARSHIP
Laureen A. Lee

PARMA EDUCATION ASSOCIATION MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Olivia N. Stanowicki

ALPHA DELTA KAPPA - ALPHA NU CHAPTER SCHOLARSHIP
Madelyn R. Pyles

PARMA AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE DON REIMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Brandon R. Stoia

THE ANTHONY ZIELINSKI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Alivia J. Leatherman

ASSOCIATION OF PARMA ADMINISTRATOR’S SCHOLARSHIP
Jessica L. Pregizer

SHILOH MIDDLE SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP
Rut A. Muzychuk

JOHN MUIR PTA STAFF MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Shirley Chen

JOHN MUIR PTA SCHOLARSHIP
Kayleigh E. Basile

SNOWDEN-SMALLWOOD SETTING AN EXAMPLE SCHOLARSHIP
Aleksija Petrovic


Parma Senior High School Class of 2020 Scholarship Winners

 

PARMA COUNCIL OF PTAs GERANIUM SCHOLARSHIP
Owen N. Ekechi
Anthony M. Pietrolungo

PARMA COUNCIL OF PTA COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP
Alexis N. Cannon

PARMA CITY SCHOOLS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Emily A. Forke

PARMA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL PTSA SCHOLARSHIP
Graceanne M. Jacobs
Diana M. Kwiatkowski

PARMA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLAR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR SCHOLARSHIP
Matthew D. Higginbotham

RENWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTA SCHOLARSHIP
Jordan A. Judson

THOREAU PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTA SCHOLARSHIP
Amber R. Beck
Maria E. Tripodis

THE PARMA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP
Kaylyn D. Marcum

COCA COLA – THE PARMA CITY DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP
Alisha K. Deguzman
Natalie Ann Moran

PARMA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION NEIL HAMMADEY CLASS OF 1963 SCHOLARSHIP
Jenna N. Januszewski

PARMA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION RICHARD T. TRACKLER SCHOLARSHIP
Owen N. Ekechi

PARMA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION GOLDEN REDMEN REUNION SCHOLARSHIP
Anthony M. Pietrolungo

PARMA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION RED REES & LEE BAILEY & FOUNDERS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Isabella M. Bisesi

PARMA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION VETERANS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Nicholas S. Heabler

PARMA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP
McKayla R. Ezinski

PARMA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION BOARD OF GOVERNORS SCHOLARSHIP
Elena J. Madison

PARMA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION CAREER PREP SCHOLARSHIP
Emily R. King

THE BERNARD H. GALLAGHER CAREER AND TECHNICAL SCHOLARSHIP
Emilee G. Brilla
Emily R. King

STATE ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP
Lindsey M. Downey

PARMA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT COUNCIL GRANT
Matthew D. Higginbotham
Elena J. Madison

PARMA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR CLASS GRANT
Elena J. Madison

PARMA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL REDMEN PRIDE SCHOLARSHIP
Joshua R. Bailey

PARMA EDUCATION ASSOCIATION MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Manavjeet Nijjar


Valley Forge High School Class of 2020 Scholarship Winners

 

PARMA COUNCIL OF PTAs GERANIUM SCHOLARSHIP
Haley N. Onderak
Justin S. Swanberg

PARMA COUNCIL OF PTAs GERANIUM CAREER & TECHNICAL SCHOLARSHIP
Brianna M. Lavdas

PARMA COUNCIL OF PTAs GERANIUM ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIP
Kaitlyn E. Rauch

PARMA COUNCIL OF PTA COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP
Dominic M. Kucera

PARMA CITY SCHOOLS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Sherry Zhang

VALLEY FORGE HIGH SCHOOL PTSA SCHOLARSHIP
Emily K. Abraham
Taylor M. Reniff

VALLEY FORGE HIGH SCHOOL DAVID MCDOWELL MEMORIAL GRANT
Olivia M. Nelson

GREENBRIAR MIDDLE SCHOOL PTA GRANT
McKenzie L. Anderson
Patrick Falkowski

PARMA PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTA - JAY HOLLOWAY & MAX FEDORCHUK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Isaiah J. Kammer

PLEASANT VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTA SCHOLARSHIP
Robert M. Benak
Caitlyn R. Csuti
McKenna D. Greene
Julia T. Ventura

FIRST STEP PRESCHOOL PTA SCHOLARSHIP
Kaylie M. Kostura

THE PARMA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP
Michael T. Pappas

COCA COLA – THE PARMA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP
Adriana I. Contiu
Elise A. Vallee

VALLEY FORGE HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION FREEDOM SCHOLARSHIP
Amirah M. Shupe

VALLEY FORGE HIGH SCHOOL ADULT ATHLETIC BOOSTERS SCHOLARSHIP
Haley N. Onderak
Logan D. Sasse

VALLEY FORGE HIGH SCHOOL MUSIC BOOSTERS SCHOLARSHIP
Megan T. Everett - Orchestra
Jenna N. Wayland - Band
Madison D. Wilke - Choir

VALLEY FORGE HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT COUNCIL LEADERSHIP GRANT
Kayla Kucera
Kaitlyn M. Mobley
Hiya R. Patel
Willow Reddish

VALLEY FORGE HIGH SCHOOL NOTABLE ACHIEVEMENT (OOC) SCHOLARSHIP
James R. Brickenden
Alexandria J. Sisunik

PARMA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT O.A.P.S.E. LOCAL 160 SCHOLARSHIP
Abigail I. Hathaway

PARMA EDUCATION ASSOCIATION MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Ashley E. Marchese

ALPHA DELTA KAPPA - ALPHA NU CHAPTER SCHOLARSHIP
Haley N. Onderak

MARCUS COLDSNOW MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Roemello A. Davis

THE THEODORE TURAY JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Franklin D. Cart


VALLEY FORGE HIGH SCHOOL FACULTY & STAFF SCHOLARSHIP
Victoria I. Perevosnik

THE PAST GAVELORS ASSOCIATION OF PARMA SCHOLARSHIP
Allyson N. Chiara

PARMA AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE SCHOLARSHIP
Catherine A. Rybak

HILLSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL PTA GRANT
Kelista M. Tabar

RIDGE-BROOK PTA SCHOLARSHIP
Arie T. Lopez

PARMA EARLY CHILDHOOD PTA SCHOLARSHIP
Yusra F. Al-Taher

KAREN & JOHN DENDORFER FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Genevieve E. Kontra

RENWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTA SCHOLARSHIP
Haylie M. Quinn

PEA ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIP
Alexandria J. Sisunik