- Valley Forge High School
- Class of 2018 Inductees
- Billy Litten '75
Athletics Hall of Fame
Page Navigation
- Welcome
- Nomination Form
- Class Announcement
- Event Program
- Hall of Fame Videos
-
Class of 2014 Inductees
- Patrick Akos '89
- Woody Barry '67
- Kyle Bentley '92
- Jim Bonk '64
- Brett Brown '89
- Dennis Coupe '68
- Anthony Fontana '97
- Jim Fritzsche, Jr. '78
- Coleen Gallagher '83
- Andy Gissinger III '77
- Mark Heneghan '86
- Diane Hollish '84
- Jim Kovach '74
- Bob Lade '68
- Ann Marie Martin '94
- Ken Masica '82
- Andy Molls '79
- Doug Molls '69
- Michelle Molls '76
- Barb Mucha '80
- Sherry Pastor '81
- Ryan Patton '97
- Nancy Rogers '81
- Natalie Sako '03
- Eric Steinfadt '65
- Mike Tretiakow '75
- Audrey Warnock '85
- Jim Wolf '67
- Rich Yurkiewicz '91
- Gene Zayac '64
- Coach Jim Fritzsche
- Coach Steve Rudo
- Coach Pat Semary
- Coach John Stavole
- 1972 Wrestling Team
- 1988 Boys Basketball Team
-
Class of 2016 Inductees
- Jim Berger '84
- Jesse Bihary '95
- Andy Bushak '72
- Don Caravona '64
- Robin DeZuba 89'
- Adrienne DiNapoli '99
- Cassie Felice '96
- John Ference '64
- Meghan Gallagher '88
- Karen Horvath '79
- Mark Horvath '77
- Dave Kencson '65
- Frank Janocha '85
- Patty Kochis '79
- Larry McEwen '88
- Larry Molls '73
- Dick Nowak '64
- Jeff Olszewski '77
- Dean Rahas '92
- Bill Riggle '88
- Gary Sasse '84
- Joe Schaefer '72
- Michelle Scotch '87
- Jim Stefanik '81
- Rick Yurcheshen '68
- Coach John Broski
- Coach Ken Konchan
- Coach William McCleave
- 1968 Football Team
- 1968 Mile Relay Team
-
Class of 2018 Inductees
- Vinny Bell '08
- Jamie Frasolak '95
- Chad Gross '77
- Gary Gross '75
- Missy Jakovcic '95
- Scott Jones '70
- Scott Kajganich '80
- Karen Kusanke '83
- Billy Litten '75
- Bill Miller '69
- Mike Scullin '69
- Richard Simon '68
- Casey Yackin '88
- Coach Nancy Anne Fedak
- Coach Deborah Miller Malone
- Coach John Rock
- Coach Bob Vicek
- 1963 Cross Country Team
- 1966-1967 Boys Basketball Team
- 1981 Girls 3200m Relay Team
Billy Litten '75
-
Participating in basketball, football, and track, Bill was a three-year letterman and captain of the Valley Forge track team under fellow inductee, head coach, Bob Vicek. Bill was also a letterman on the 1974 LEL Championship football team.
Bill currently holds records in the 100-yard dash (9.8) and the 440-yard relay, along with Bryan Steele, Claude Charlillo and Jim Pastor (43.3). He was LEL and sectional champion in the 100 and the 220-yard dashes as well as the 880-yard relay, on a team that won both the LEL and Sectional Championships two consecutive years (74-75). He was awarded the Outstanding Sprinter Award and team MVP his senior year.
After graduation, Bill attended Baldwin Wallace College where he was captain and four-year letterman on a track team that won three indoor and three outdoor championships during his career. In addition to being named Most Outstanding Sprinter three consecutive years ('77, '78, '79), Bill achieved All-American status in the 400-meter relay in 1979.
As a teacher of Science, Health and Physical Education for 33 years, Bill coached football, track, and softball. He was named LEL Girl’s Track Coach of the Year in 1983 and 1984. His teams produced two LEL Championships, a District Championship, and an 8th place finish at the Ohio State Track and Field Championships.
Bill was Director of Recreation for the city of Parma Heights from 1995-2010. He is the proud father of Meghan, Emmett and Max, grandfather of two, Isabella and Elizabeth, and resides in Parma Heights with his wife Lia. Although no longer sprinting, Bill continues to enjoy his daily runs on Big Creek Parkway and competing in 5ks.