- Valley Forge High School
- Class of 2014 Inductees
- 1988 Boys Basketball Team
Athletics Hall of Fame
Page Navigation
- Welcome
- Nomination Form
- Class Announcement
- Event Program
- Hall of Fame Videos
-
Class of 2014 Inductees
- Patrick Akos '89
- Woody Barry '67
- Kyle Bentley '92
- Jim Bonk '64
- Brett Brown '89
- Dennis Coupe '68
- Anthony Fontana '97
- Jim Fritzsche, Jr. '78
- Coleen Gallagher '83
- Andy Gissinger III '77
- Mark Heneghan '86
- Diane Hollish '84
- Jim Kovach '74
- Bob Lade '68
- Ann Marie Martin '94
- Ken Masica '82
- Andy Molls '79
- Doug Molls '69
- Michelle Molls '76
- Barb Mucha '80
- Sherry Pastor '81
- Ryan Patton '97
- Nancy Rogers '81
- Natalie Sako '03
- Eric Steinfadt '65
- Mike Tretiakow '75
- Audrey Warnock '85
- Jim Wolf '67
- Rich Yurkiewicz '91
- Gene Zayac '64
- Coach Jim Fritzsche
- Coach Steve Rudo
- Coach Pat Semary
- Coach John Stavole
- 1972 Wrestling Team
- 1988 Boys Basketball Team
-
Class of 2016 Inductees
- Jim Berger '84
- Jesse Bihary '95
- Andy Bushak '72
- Don Caravona '64
- Robin DeZuba 89'
- Adrienne DiNapoli '99
- Cassie Felice '96
- John Ference '64
- Meghan Gallagher '88
- Karen Horvath '79
- Mark Horvath '77
- Dave Kencson '65
- Frank Janocha '85
- Patty Kochis '79
- Larry McEwen '88
- Larry Molls '73
- Dick Nowak '64
- Jeff Olszewski '77
- Dean Rahas '92
- Bill Riggle '88
- Gary Sasse '84
- Joe Schaefer '72
- Michelle Scotch '87
- Jim Stefanik '81
- Rick Yurcheshen '68
- Coach John Broski
- Coach Ken Konchan
- Coach William McCleave
- 1968 Football Team
- 1968 Mile Relay Team
-
Class of 2018 Inductees
- Vinny Bell '08
- Jamie Frasolak '95
- Chad Gross '77
- Gary Gross '75
- Missy Jakovcic '95
- Scott Jones '70
- Scott Kajganich '80
- Karen Kusanke '83
- Billy Litten '75
- Bill Miller '69
- Mike Scullin '69
- Richard Simon '68
- Casey Yackin '88
- Coach Nancy Anne Fedak
- Coach Deborah Miller Malone
- Coach John Rock
- Coach Bob Vicek
- 1963 Cross Country Team
- 1966-1967 Boys Basketball Team
- 1981 Girls 3200m Relay Team
1988 Boys Basketball Team
-
The top boys basketball team in the history of the Parma City School District, the 1987-88 team made the district's only appearance in the Final Four. The team earned a regional championship over St. Joseph and was also the district, sectional and Lake Erie League champion. The team started off 5-3 on the season, before winning 16 games in a row to finish at 21-4. The team would spark a decade long run of excellence as four other boys basketball teams reached the regionals. No other basketball teams in the Parma City School District have ever advanced into the regionals besides Stavole's Valley Forge Teams.
-
Team Members:Pat Akos, Dave Berger, Craig Bobeck, Dave Clark, Jim Hanna, Mark Laski, Bo Lynch, Joe Markowski, Larry McEwen, Chuck Monaghan, Bill Riggle, Barry Smith, Pat Teresi, Joe Torok, Carmen VanelloManagers:John Mikel, John JakusCoaches:John Stavole, Head CoachBill Haas, Assistant CoachTom Moran, Assistant CoachMark Thomay, Assistant Coach
1988 Boys Basketball Results
-
Valley Forge 83 Brecksville 67 Valley Forge 87 Padua 61 Valley Forge 78 Lakewood 58 Valley Forge 75 Shaker Heights 76 Valley Forge 67 Bay 58 Valley Forge 79 Shaw 89 Valley Forge 96 Normandy 86 Valley Forge 71 Parma 79 Valley Forge 74 Holy Name 49 Valley Forge 71 Cleveland Heights 66 Valley Forge 80 Lakewood 54 Valley Forge 92 Shaker Heights 86 Valley Forge 87 Shaw 85 Valley Forge 85 Willoughby 56 Valley Forge 76 Normandy 57 Valley Forge 54 Medina 41 Valley Forge 82 Parma 53 Valley Forge 76 Massillon 41 Valley Forge 82 Midpark 76 Valley Forge 102 Cleveland Heights 86 Valley Forge (Districts) 68 Saint Ignatius 66 Valley Forge (Districts) 77 West Tech 57 Valley Forge (Regionals) 72 Warren Harding 70 Valley Forge (Regionals) 76 St. Joseph 74 Valley Forge (Final Four) 56 Cincinnati Woodward 77